No products in the basket.
Marjoram Essential Oil
6 in stock
Botanical Name: Thymus Mastrichina
Plant Part: Flowers and Leaves Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Marjoram Sweet essential Oil is derived from the Marjoram marjorana plant, a bushy perennial growing up to 60cm in height with a hairy stem, dark green oval leaves and small whitish flowers found in clusters. The entire plant is extremely aromatic.
Color: Clear Light Yellow
Warming and comforting, Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil can be massaged into the abdomen during menstruation, or added to a warm compress. It is also useful for treating tired aching muscles, and is perfect for use in a sports massage. A few drops on a vaporizer will also encourage sleep, and a few drops can be added to a warm/hot bath at the first signs of a cold.
Strength of Aroma: Medium.
Blends well with Orange, Lavender, Rosewood, Frankincense, Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Clary Sage, Basil, Thyme, Cypress, Elemi, Chamomile, spices like Nutmeg or Cardamom and many more
The aroma of the oil is warm and spicy, with a hint of nutmeg. It is used in masculine, Oriental, and herbal-spicy perfumes and colognes.
History Marjoram Sweet essential oil was very popular and a common medicinal plant amongst the ancient Greeks. The name itself originates from a Greek word meaning -Joy of the Mountains-.
Avoid if you are pregnant. Keep out of reach of children.
You have 28 days, from receipt of cancellable goods, to notify the seller if you wish to cancel your order or exchange an item.
Please note: goods that are personalised, bespoke or made to order to your specific requirements, perishable products and personal items sold with a hygiene seal (cosmetics, underwear) in instances where the seal is broken are non-refundable, unless faulty. Full Ts and Cs can be found here.
Should you choose to return or exchange your order you will need to deliver the item(s) to the UK, where this seller is based.